Privacy Policy

As a business, there are occasions when we collect and use your data. As such, we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018, and are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our privacy notice will inform you how and why we process, store, and use your personal data, and explains your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Our Contact Details  

Name:  Matthew Wood
Phone Number: 07720 414478
E-mail: info@energyalchemy.uk

Shaolin Qigong Hampshire is trading as Energy Alchemy Ltd. 

Information We Hold 

We may currently collect and process the following information: 

  • Personal identifiers (first and last name)
  • Contact details (telephone number, email address, billing address)
  • Financial details (payment card/bank account details)
  • Sensitive information (such as personal health related data; data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs; data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation)
  • Profile data (if you create a profile this will record any purchases you have made)
  • Usage Data (information about how you use our website, products and services)
  • Technical Data (internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website)

How We Get the Information and Why We Have It 

We use a range of methods to collect data from you. This can be through our website, at an event or course, at a one to one session, or through social media.

The majority of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

  • To purchase a product or service
  • To provide you with updates and newsletters on our products and services
  • As you interact with our website, we may use cookies to collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns
  • We may receive technical personal data about you from analytics providers
  • We may receive contact, financial and transaction data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the contact details above
(b) We have a contractual obligation
(c) You have a legitimate interest 

What We Do with the Information We Have 

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Provide a service to you
  • To contact you from time to time with updates or information about our products or services
  • For marketing purposes
  • To process any payments or recover any debt
  • To notify you about any changes to our policies
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

How We Store Your Information  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Your information is securely stored within our digital database. Any information which is provided in hard copy format will be stored with appropriate security requirements.

Data Retention

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for.

When determining the appropriate retention period for personal data, we assess the nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We keep your personal data for the time you are our client and for 3 years afterwards and will then dispose your information if it is no longer required. We will dispose of your data by deleting it from our database.

We will keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Disclosure of Your Data

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. Subject to the exception below, we will not knowingly share your data with third parties.

There may, however, be exceptional occasions where we need to disclose your data to others where there is a requirement by law or where there is a threat to life.

Your Data Protection Rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

  • Your right of access — you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • Your right to rectification — you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete
  • Your right to erasure — you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances 
  • Your right to restriction of processing — you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances
  • Your right to object to processing — you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Your right to data portability — you have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances 
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you
  • Please contact us using the details above if you wish to make a request

Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-Party Links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we suggest that you read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Third-Party Marketing

We do not share your personal data with any third parties unless you have given your consent for us to do so.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may make changes to this privacy notice and if we make any changes we will inform you through our website.

How to Complain 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address:    

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF